2014-April – Budapest


2014-April – Budapest

This page contains information about the 102nd IEEE Region 8 Committee Meeting to be held in Budapest on 05-06 of April 2014.
IEEE Section Report April 2014

Volunteer Orientation
Saturday Presentations
Sunday Presentations

Photos! ( Budapest Photos Archive)

Agenda Book
Unapproved minutes from Sarajevo
Order of the day
Meetings Time Table

Budapest Travel Advisory
Short history of Hungary and Budapest
Optional programs

Upcoming Sections Congress 2014 Information

OpCom Reports

Director (Martin Bastiaans)

Past-Director (Marko Delimar)

Secretary (Ali El-Mousa)

Treasurer (Brian Harrington)

V/C Member Activities (Aleksandar Szabo)

V/C Student Activities (Pablo Herrero)

V/C Technical Activities (Carl Debono)

Subcommittee Reports

Awards & Recognition Subcommittee (A&RSC)

Industry Relations Subcommittee (IRSC) Section Congress Coordinator

Chapter Coordination Subcommittee (ChCSC)

Life Member Coordinator (LM)

Standards Coordinator (StC)

Conference Coordination SubCommittee (CoCSC)

Membership Development Subcommittee (MDSC) Strategic Planning

Educational Activities SubCommittee  (EASC)

Nominations and Appointments Subcommittee

Voluntary Contribution Fund Coordinator (VCF)

Electronic Communications Coordinator (ECC) Professional Activities Subcommittee (PASC) Women in Engineering Coordinator  (WIE)

History Activities Coordinator (HA)

Region 8 News (R8News) Young Professionals Subcommittee (YP)

Section Reports

Austria Section Germany Section Lithuania Section Saudi Arabia (East) Section
Bahrain Section Ghana Section Malta Section Saudi Arabia (West) Section
Belarus Section Greece Section Morocco Section Serbia And Montenegro Section
Benelux Section Hungary Section Nigeria Section Slovenia Section
Bosnia and Herzegovina Section Iceland Section Norway Section South Africa Section
Bulgaria Section Iran Section Oman Section Spain Section
Croatia Section Iraq Section Poland Section Sweden Section
Cyprus Section Israel Section Portugal Section Switzerland Section
Czechoslovakia Section Italy Section Qatar Section Tunisia Section
Denmark Section Jordan Section Republic of Macedonia Section Turkey Section
Egypt Section Kenya Section Romania Section U.K.& Rep Of Ireland Section
Estonia Section Kuwait Section Russia Section Ukraine Section
Finland Section Latvia Section Russia (Northwest) Section United Arab Emirates Section
France Section Lebanon Section Russia (Siberia) Section Zambia Section

Motions

Reimbursement


Meeting Schedule

IEEE 102nd R8 Meeting Schedule

5-6 April 2014 Budapest, Hungary

Time Table

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Time

Room PANORAMA I

Room PANORAMA II

Room PANORAMA III

Room PANORAMA IV

Ballroom I-II

Ballroom I-II

8-9

ChCSC Meeting Budapest (April, 2014) Presentations*

Industry Relations

Professional Activities

Student Activities*

R8 Committee Meeting

R8 Committee Meeting

9-10

10-11

Membership Development*

11-12

12:00-13:00

Lunch Break

13:00-13:30

Lunch

Lunch

13:30-14:00

ChCSC Meeting Budapest (April, 2014) Presentations**

Conference Coordination**

Young Professionals**

14:00-14:50

Volunteer Orientation***

R8 Committee Meeting

14:50-15:00

Workshops

(Rooms  PANORAMA I,II and III)

15:00-16:00

Educational Activities

Awards and Recognitions

16:00-16:35

MA all Coordinators

16:35-17:00

17:00-17:45

Registration / Refreshments

City Walking Tour

17:45-19:00

Hungary Section Presentation (Room Ballroom III)

19:00-19:30

Cocktail reception (Room Piano Area)

Aperitif

19:30-20:00

Dinner and Award Ceremony

20:00-22:00

Dinner (Room  PANORAMA II-IV)

* These meetings can continue through lunch as it is a working lunch
** These meetings actually start at 12:00 and will work while having lunch
*** All new officers ONLY are kindly requested to attend the Volunteer Orientation Session


Order of the Day

Saturday, 5 April 2014

Time

#

Type

Item Presenter

8:00

101

Procedural Call to order Bastiaans

8:05

102

Procedural Roll call El-Mousa

8:10

103

Procedural Welcome Kadar

8:15

104

Procedural Introduction of new officers El-Mousa

8:25

105

Procedural Introductory remarks Bastiaans/El-Mousa

8:30

106

Action Approval of the agenda Bastiaans

8:35

107

Action Approval of the consent agenda Bastiaans

8:40

108

Discussion Director's address Bastiaans

8:55

109

Discussion IEEE President-Elect’s address Michel

9:10

110

Discussion IEEE Executive Director’s address Prendergast

9:25

111

Discussion Secretary's report El-Mousa

9:40

112

Discussion Treasurer's report Harrington

10:00

113

Discussion Strategic Planning Delimar

10:15

114

Procedural Break

10:45

115

Discussion Member Activities report ( MD) ( PA) ( HA) ( LM) ( WIE) ( R8News) Szabo

 

GOLD to Young Professionals transition Sliz

11:45

116

Discussion MGA Past Chair’s address Shoop

12:00

117

Discussion MGA Managing Director’s address Jankowski

12:45

118

Procedural Recess Bastiaans

12:50

Group photo

13:00

Lunch

14:00

201

Procedural Call to order Bastiaans

14:05

202

Discussion Public visibility Monica/Mahoney

14:30

203

Discussion IEEE’s visibility in the Egypt Section Darwish

14:45

204

Procedural Break up in groups Stasopoulos

14:50

205

Discussion Discussions I: Increase IEEE’s footprint

15:35

206

Procedural Break (in the break-out rooms)

15:50

207

Discussion Discussions II: Increase IEEE’s footprint

16:35

208

Procedural Recess

 

Sunday, 6 April 2014

Time

#

Type Item Presenter

8:00

301

Procedural Call to order and roll call Bastiaans/El-Mousa

8:05

302

Discussion Sections Congress 2014 Salazar-Palma/Skodras

8:15

303

Discussion President-Elect candidates debate ( Mintzer) ( Shoop) Zanero/Mintzer/Shoop

9:00

304

Discussion Student Activities report Herrero

 

Student and Young Professional Congress Borowka/Schmid/Herrero

 

Revitalization program Arvaniti

 

Awards applications for 2014 Graca

305

Action Establishing Region 8 Section Award for Student Activities Arvaniti/Graca

9:45

306

Discussion Section development and vitality Stasopoulos

10:00

307

Discussion Awards & Recognitions Delimar/Turner

10:15

308

Procedural Break

10:45

309

Discussion Technical Activities report Debono

 

Keeping Chapters alive in your Section Joffe

 

Achieving quality for conferences Haase

 

Education challenges in the Global Village Pavlidou

 

Industry Relation activities – from vision to reality Gjengedal

11:30

310

Discussion Professional Productivity & Collaboration Tools Setti

11:50

311

Discussion Nominations & Appointments Activities Delimar

12:05

312

Discussion Cyprus Entrepreneurs’ Network ( Start Your Own Entrepreneurs Network) Stasopoulos/Georgouli

12:15

313

Discussion Leverage of IEEE members in European policy working groups Delimar

12:20

314

Discussion Feedback from the break-out sessions Stasopoulos

12:30

315

Action Motions Bastiaans

12:40

316

Discussion New business Bastiaans

12:50

317

Info Next meeting El-Mousa/Vandendorpe

12:55

318

Action Adjournment Bastiaans

13:00

Lunch

14:00

Lunch ends

 

Consent Agenda

401    Action  Approval of the minutes of the 101st Region 8 Committee meeting

402    Action  Region 8 recommendations for Sections Congress