2014-August – Amsterdam


2014-August Amsterdam

Click here for the photogallery

Region 08Click here for the Region 8 Committee Group Photo
Sections Congress 2014 Information

OpCom Reports

Director (Martin Bastiaans)

Past-Director (Marko Delimar)

Secretary (Ali El-Mousa)

Treasurer (Brian Harrington)

V/C Member Activities (Aleksandar Szabo)

V/C Student Activities (Pablo Herrero)

V/C Technical Activities (Carl Debono)

Subcommittee Reports

Awards & Recognition Subcommittee (A&RSC)

V/C Technical Activities (IRSC) Section Congress Coordinator

Chapter Coordination Subcommittee (ChCSC)

Life Member Coordinator (LM)

Standards Coordinator (StC)

Conference Coordination SubCommittee (CoCSC)

Membership Development Subcommittee (MDSC) Strategic Planning

Educational Activities SubCommittee  (EASC)

Nominations and Appointments Subcommittee
Candidates' biographies

Voluntary Contribution Fund Coordinator (VCF)

Electronic Communications Coordinator (ECC) Professional Activities Subcommittee (PASC) Women in Engineering Coordinator (WIE)

History Activities Coordinator (HA)

Region 8 News (R8News) Young Professionals Subcommittee (YP)

Section Reports

Austria Section Germany Section Lithuania Section Saudi Arabia (East) Section
Bahrain Section Ghana Section Malta Section Saudi Arabia (West) Section
Belarus Section Greece Section Morocco Section Serbia And Montenegro Section
Benelux Section Hungary Section Nigeria Section Slovenia Section
Bosnia and Herzegovina Section Iceland Section Norway Section South Africa Section
Bulgaria Section Iran Section Oman Section Spain Section
Croatia Section Iraq Section Poland Section Sweden Section
Cyprus Section Israel Section Portugal Section Switzerland Section
Czechoslovakia Section Italy Section Qatar Section Tunisia Section
Denmark Section Jordan Section Republic of Macedonia Section Turkey Section
Egypt Section Kenya Section Romania Section U.K.& Rep Of Ireland Section
Estonia Section Kuwait Section Russia Section Ukraine Section
Finland Section Latvia Section Russia (Northwest) Section United Arab Emirates Section
France Section Lebanon Section Russia (Siberia) Section Zambia Section

Sub-Section Reports

Mauritius Sub-Section Palestine Sub-Section Sfax Sub-Section Sudan Sub-Section Tanzania Sub-Section

Motions

Reimbursement


Meeting Schedule

Time Table

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Location

Time

Novotel Hotel

RAI

Room Elicium 1

RAI

Room Elicium 1

08:00-12:40

R8 Committee meeting

R8 Committee meeting

12:40-13:00

Lunch

(First floor restaurant)

13:00-13:30

Lunch

(First floor restaurant)

13:30-14:00

R8 Committee Meeting

14:00-16:30

 

16:30-17:00

17:00-17:30

Registration / Refreshments

17:30-18:00

Benelux Section presentation (Calla room)

18:00-19:00

Technical speech

“Electrical Engineering Challenges for Space Applications: An ESA Perspective”

By: Riccardo de Gaudenzi et al.

(Calla room)

19:00-20:00

Welcome reception (The hotel foyer)

20:00-22:00

Welcome dinner


Order of the Day

Thursday, 21 August 2014

 

Time # Type Item Presenter
8:00 101 Procedural Call to order Bastiaans
8:05 102 Procedural Roll call El-Mousa
8:10 103 Procedural Welcome Vandendorpe
8:15 104 Procedural Introduction of new officers El-Mousa
8:25 105 Procedural Introductory remarks / Sven-Olof Öhrvik Bastiaans/El-Mousa
8:30 106 Action Approval of the agenda Bastiaans
8:35 107 Action Approval of the consent agenda Bastiaans
8:40 108 Discussion Director's address Bastiaans
8:55 109 Discussion Secretary's report El-Mousa
9:10 110 Action Treasurer's report – budget for 2015 Harrington
9:30 111 Discussion Strategic Planning Delimar
9:35 112 Discussion Sections Congress 2014 Salazar-Palma/ Skodras
9:55 113 Discussion Awards & Recognitions Delimar/Turner
10:10 114 Procedural Break
10:40 115 Discussion Student Activities report Herrero c.s.
Student and Young Professional Congress outcome ( SYP Photos) Herrero/Schmid
Student Branch revitalization Arvaniti
11:25 116 Discussion MGA Managing Director's address ( MGA Information Management) Jankowski c.s.
12:25 117 Procedural Recess Bastiaans
12:30 Group photo
12:40 Lunch
13:30 201 Procedural Call to order Bastiaans
13:35 202 Discussion Presentation of OpCom candidates ( Presentations) Delimar
14:35 203 Discussion Presentation of N&A Subcommittee candidates Delimar
14:50 204 Procedural Break – after the break we go into Executive Session
15:20 205 Discussion Discussion about OpCom candidates Delimar
15:50 206 Action Election of OpCom members Delimar
16:10 207 Discussion Discussion about N&A Subcommittee candidates Delimar
16:20 208 Action Election of N&A Subcommittee members Delimar
16:30 209 Procedural Recess Bastiaans

 

Friday, 22 August 2014

 

Time # Type Item Presenter
8:00 301 Procedural Call to order and roll call Bastiaans/El-Mousa
8:05 302 Discussion IEEE President's address de Marca
8:35 303 Discussion IEEE Executive Director's address Prendergast
9:05 304 Discussion Member Activities report Szabo c.s
9:50 305 Discussion TM Council change to Technology and Engineering Management Society Desmond
Communication Conference targeted towards industry Desmond
10:00 306 Discussion Section development and vitality: Metropolitan Area Workshop Stasopoulos
10:10 307 Discussion Section development and vitality: Entrepreneur activities Stasopoulos
10:20 308 Procedural Break
10:50 309 Discussion Technical Activities report Debono c.s.
Appropriately allocating expenses from technically cosponsored conferences Debono
Education challenges in the Global Village Pavlidou
The Distinguished Lecturer program Joffe
Webinars on conference organization Haase
Industry Relation activities – experiences and how to proceed Neumeier
11:35 310 Discussion Special Interest Group on Humanitarian Technology (SIGHT) Brown
11:45 311 Discussion National Society Agreements Lillie
12:00 312 Discussion IEEE Ad Hoc Committee on Activities in Europe ( Africa Ad Hoc Committee Update) Delimar
12:15 313 Discussion Director-Elect's address Stasopoulos
12:30 314 Action Motions Bastiaans
315 Action Revision to IEEE Region 8 Operations Manual Delimar
12:45 316 Discussion New business Bastiaans
12:50 317 Info Next meeting El-Mousa/Antoniou
12:55 318 Action Adjournment Bastiaans
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Lunch ends
Durrani -Grand challenges talk for R8 and 9

 

Consent Agenda

401   Action   Approval of the minutes of the 102nd Region 8 Committee meeting

402   Action   Revision to collection of IEEE Region 8 donations