SPC Individual history


IEEE R8 SAC Student Paper Contest 2016

This year’s IEEE Region 8 Student Paper Contest awards were held at Limassol Cyprus during Melecon 2016. From the original 29 submissions, the five finalists were Marko Bizjak from Slovenia , Serban Mihalache from Romania, Laszlo Pinter from Hungary , A.J. van den Biggelaar from the Netherlands and Stefan Wunsch from Germany.
After the oral presentation of the finalists, together with the marks given originally for the paper, the jury members chose the paper “Reducing the Processing Loss of Windowed Transforms Using Linear Discriminant Analysis” by Stefan Wunsch from the University of Karlsruhe as the winner.
Congratulations to Stefan, to the other finalists, and also to all the participants in the contest.

13043438_10154154902741912_4070374104777573370_n

Finalists and jury members

jjjo

Region 8 Director, Jury Members and Finalists at the award ceremony.


Student Paper Contest 1999

The 1999 IEEE Region 8 Student Paper Contest received 21 papers from 16 StudentBranches in 9 countries:

  •     Belgium, University of Ghent
  •     Belgium, University of Liège
  •     Germany, Ruhr-University Bochum (2)
  •     Germany, University of Hannover
  •     Germany, University of Karlsruhe
  •     Iran, Sharif University of Technology (2)
  •     Iran, University of Tehran
  •     Italy, University of Parma
  •     Macedonia, University of Sts. Cyril and Methodius
  •     Netherlands, Delft University of Technology (2)
  •     Netherlands, Eindhoven University of Technology (3)
  •     Slovenia, University of Ljubljana
  •     Slovenia, University of Maribor
  •     Switzerland, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH) Zürich
  •     Turkey, Bogazici University
  •     Turkey, Middle East Technical University Ankara

The oral finals were held in Bled, Slovenia, on 13 July 1999, as part of ISIE’99, the International Symposium on Industrial Electronics.

The three winners were:

  1. Vili Podgorelec (Maribor University, Slovenia) Self-adapting evolutionary decision support model
  2. Dimitri Vandeville (Ghent University, Belgium) Non linear resampling for edge-preserving moiré suppression
  3. Katrin Schroeder (Bochum University, Germany) Synthetic aperture-based reconstruction of intravascular ultrasound images in the time domain and frequency domain

The other four papers selected for the oral finals were:

  • Hamid Reza Azarinia (Sharif University, Tehran, Iran) Optical coupler fabrication based on buried field-assisted ion-exchange method
  • Giseppe Garcea (Delft University, Netherlands) Derivation of data flow networks for a specific domain of applications
  • Tobias Raithel (ETH Zürich, Switzerland) Software synthesis with evolutionary algorithms
  • P.M. Risseeuw, (Eindhoven University, Netherlands) Development of a hysteresis current controller for three phase induction machines

The five jury members were:

  •     Buyurman Baykal, Baskent, Turkey
  •     Jordan Kolev, Varna, Bulgaria
  •     Caro Lucas, Tehran, Iran
  •     Javier Macías-Guarasa, Madrid, Spain
  •     Baldomir Zajc, Ljubljana, Slovenia

and the whole event was coordinated by Martin Bastiaans, Eindhoven, Netherlands, IEEE R8 SPC coordinator.


Student Paper Contest 2000

The 2000 IEEE Region 8 Student Paper Contest received 20 papers from 11 Student Branches in 8 countries:

  •     Egypt, Cairo
  •     Germany, Bochum
  •     Iran, Tehran (3)
  •     Iran, Tehran – Amir Kabir (3)
  •     Iran, Tehran – Sharif (3)
  •     Israel, Haifa
  •     Netherlands, Eindhoven (3)
  •     Slovenia, Ljubljana
  •     Slovenia, Maribor
  •     South-Africa, Pretoria (2)
  •     Spain, Madrid

The oral finals took place in Limassol, Cyprus, on 30 May 2000, as part of MELECON 2000, the 10th Mediterranean Electrotechnical Conference (29-31 May 2000).

The three winners were:

  1. Ales Bardorfer (Ljubljana, Slovenia) Connecting haptic interface with a robot
  2. Allert van Zelst (Eindhoven, Netherlands) Extending the capacity of wireless LANs using space division multiplexing combined with OFDM
  3. Christian Gunselmann (Bochum, Germany) A contribution to the modeling of short channel MOSFETs for HF circuit simulations

The other three papers selected for the oral finals were:

  • Ahmed Nabil Mohamed Al-Zeftawi, Khaled Mahmoud Abd El-Fattah, Hyman Nabil Hussien Shanan, Tarek Salah Eddeen Mohammad Kamel (Cairo, Egypt) CMOS mixed digital/analog reconfigurable neural network with Gaussian synapses
  • Alfons W. Bogalecki (Pretoria, South-Africa) Design of a waveguide-based opto-electronic integrated circuit in silicon CMOS technology
  • Nader Motee (Tehran – Sharif, Iran) Design parameters selection in the multimodel adaptive control

The five jury members were:

  •     Martin Bastiaans, Eindhoven, Netherlands, IEEE R8 SPC coordinator.
  •     Jordan Kolev, Varna, Bulgaria
  •     Javier Macías-Guarasa, Madrid, Spain
  •     Gregory Malliotis, Cyprus
  •     Kurt Richter, Graz, Austria

Student Paper Contest 2001

The 2001 IEEE Region 8 Student Paper Contest received 14 papers from 13 Student Branches in 10 countries:

  •     Austria, Graz University of Technology
  •     Greece, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
  •     Germany, University of Hannover
  •     Iran, Isfahan University of Technology
  •     Iran, University of Tehran (2)
  •     Israel, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa
  •     Malta, University of Malta
  •     Netherlands, Eindhoven University of Technology
  •     Netherlands, Twente University of Technology
  •     Nigeria, Federal University of Technology Owerri
  •     Slovenia, University of Ljubljana
  •     Slovenia, University of Maribor
  •     Switzerland, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zürich

The oral finals took place in Bratislava, Slovak Republic, on 6 July 2001, as part of EUROCON 2001 (5-7 July 2001).

The three winners were:

  1. Johann Groszschaedl (Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria) Area-efficient VLSI implementation of arithmetic operations in the binary finite field GF(2^m)
  2. Arjan Meijerink (University of Twente, Enschede, Netherlands) Performance improvement of a generalized coherence multiplexing system
  3. Matjaz Divjak, Ales Holobar, and Iztok Prelog (University of Maribor, Slovenia) VIDERO – Virtual delivery room

The other three papers selected for the oral finals were:

  • Nikos Batsios (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece) A CDMA/PRMA protocol for LEO constellations
  • Rita Mayer-Sommer (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zurich, Switzerland) Smartly analyzing the simplicity and power of simple power analysis on smartcards
  • Claire M. Seguna (University of Malta) The design, construction and testing of a dexterous robotic end effector

The five jury members were:

  •     Martin Bastiaans, Eindhoven, Netherlands, IEEE R8 SPC coordinator.
  •     Norbert Fristacky, Bratislava, Slovakia
  •     Jordan Kolev, Varna, Bulgaria
  •     Javier Macías-Guarasa, Madrid, Spain
  •     Kurt Richter, Graz, Austria

Student Paper Contest 2002

The 2002 IEEE Region 8 Student Paper Contest received 16 papers from 14 Student Branches in 10 countries:

  • Belgium, Université Catholique de Louvain, Louvain-la-Neuve
  • Hungary, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
  • Iran, University of Tehran (3 papers)
  • Iran, Institute for studies in theoretical Physics and Mathematics, School of Intelligent Systems, and Azad University, Tehran
  • Malta, University of Malta
  • Netherlands, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
  • Netherlands, University of Twente, Enschede
  • Nigeria, Federal University of Technology, Owerri
  • Slovenia, University of Ljubljana
  • Slovenia, University of Maribor
  • South Africa, University of Pretoria
  • Spain, Escuela Politecnica Superior, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
  • Spain, Escuela Superior de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion de Madrid, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
  • Yugoslavia, University of Belgrado

The oral finals took place in Cairo, Egypt, on 8 May 2002, as part of MELECON 2002, the 11th Mediterranean Electrotechnical Conference (7-9 May 2002).

The three winners were:

  1. Hans B. Roelofs and Jeroen A.J. Thijs (University of Twente, Enschede, Netherlands) Performance and cellular capacity of M-ary PSK in co-channel interference: roelofs
  2. Matej Artac (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia) Mobile robot localisation with incremental PCA: artac
  3. Saurabh Sinha (University of Pretoria, South Africa) Design of an integrated CMOS PLL frequency synthesizer: sinha

The other three papers selected for the oral finals were:

  • Víctor P. Gil Jimenez (Escuela Politecnica Superior, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain) Study and implementation of complimentary Golay sequences for PAR reduction in OFDM signals: gil
  • Gael Rouvroy and Francois-Xavier Standaert (Université Catholique de Louvain, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium) FPGA’s as cryptanalytic tools: rouvroy
  • José Maria Nadal Serrano (Escuela Superior de Ingenieros de Telecomunicación de Madrid, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain) 5×4 Gbps 0.35 micron CMOS CRC generator designed with standard cells: nadal

The five jury members were:

  •     Buyurman Baykal, Baskent, Turkey
  •     Christian Borgert, Germany
  •     Kamel Hassan, Cairo, Egypt
  •     Javier Macías-Guarasa, Madrid, Spain
  •     Kurt Richter, Graz, Austria

and the whole event was coordinated by Martin Bastiaans, Eindhoven, Netherlands, IEEE R8 SPC coordinator.


Student Paper Contest 2003

The 2003 IEEE Region 8 Student Paper Contest received 11 papers from 11 Student Branches in 9 countries:

  •     Belgium, Université Catholique de Louvain, Louvain-la-Neuve
  •     Egypt, Ain Shams University, Cairo
  •     Egypt, Alexandria University
  •     Germany, Universität Karlsruhe
  •     Israel, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa
  •     Malta, University of Malta
  •     Netherlands, Universiteit Twente, Enschede
  •     Romania, “Gh. Asachi” Technical University of Iasi
  •     Slovenia, University of Ljubljana
  •     Slovenia, University of Maribor
  •     South Africa, University of Pretoria

The oral finals took place in Ljubljana, Slovenia, on 23 September 2003, as part of EUROCON 2003, the International Conference on Computer as a Tool (22-24 September 2003).

The three winners were:

  1. Ulrich Stein and Marwan Younis (Universität Karlsruhe, Germany) Suppression of range ambiguities in synthetic aperture radar systems: Stein
  2. Els Kok (Universiteit Twente, Enschede, Netherlands) Completely multimode arrayed waveguide grating-based wavelength demultiplexer: kok
  3. Noha A. El-Yamany (Alexandria University, Egypt) A new fuzzy gradient-adaptive lossy predictive coding system for still image compression: yamany

The other two papers selected for the oral finals were:

  • Eugene van Wyk (University of Pretoria, South Africa) Design of an integrated optical receiver in a standard CMOS process: vanwyk
  • Marvin Bugeja (University of Malta) Non-linear swing-up and stabilizing control of an inverted pendulum system: bugeja

The five jury members were:

  •     Martin Bastiaans, Eindhoven, Netherlands, IEEE R8 SPC coordinator
  •     Franc Bratkovic, Ljubljana, Slovenia
  •     Kamel Hassan, Cairo, Egypt
  •     Javier Macías-Guarasa, Madrid, Spain
  •     Kurt Richter, Graz, Austria

Martin Bastiaans and Javier Macias were unable to attend the oral finals; they were replaced by Tony Davies and Baldomir Zajc, while the oral session was chaired by Kurt Richter.


Student Paper Contest 2004

The 2004 IEEE Region 8 Student Paper Contest received 17 papers from 17 Student Branches in 12 countries:

  •     Belgium, Catholic University of Louvain, Louvain-la-Neuve
  •     Egypt, Ain Shams University, Cairo
  •     Egypt, Arab Academy for Science and Technology, Alexandria
  •     Egypt, University of Cairo
  •     Germany, University of Karlsruhe
  •     Malta, University of Malta
  •     Netherlands, Universiteit Twente, Enschede
  •     Nigeria, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife
  •     Russia, Biysk Technological Institute
  •     Serbia and Montenegro, University of Novi Sad
  •     Slovenia, University of Ljubljana
  •     Slovenia, University of Maribor
  •     South Africa, University of Pretoria
  •     Spain, Politechnic School of the University of Alcala
  •     Spain, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Barcelona
  •     United Kingdom, University of London (King’s College)
  •     United Kingdom, University of York

The oral finals took place in Dubrovnik, Croatia, on 12 May 2004, as part of MELECON 2004, the 12th Mediterranean Electrotechnical Conference (12-15 May 2004).

The three winners were:

  1. Antonin Descampe and François Devaux (Catholic University of Louvain, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium) A flexible line-based JPEG2000 decoder for digital cinema: devaux
  2. Biswa Sengupta (University of York, UK) Optimisation of timing properties in a platform independent manner: sengupta
  3. Ahmed Abdelrahman Muhammad and George Isaac Aziz (Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt) 2D single mode channel waveguide and MMI beam splitter fabrication and characterization: aziz

The other two papers selected for the oral finals were:

  • Eduard Calvo Page (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain) Binary decoding of concatenated turbo codes and space-time block codes for quaternary modulations: page
  • Ronan de Renesse (King’s College London, UK) Formal verification of ad-hoc routing protocols using SPIN model checker: renesse

The five jury members for the 2004 SPC were:

  •     Martin Bastiaans, Eindhoven, Netherlands, IEEE R8 SPC coordinator
  •     Kamel Hassan, Cairo, Egypt
  •     Zeljko Jakopovic, Zagreb, Croatia
  •     Kurt Richter, Graz, Austria
  •     Ryszard Romaniuk, Warsaw, Poland

Student Paper Contest 2005

The 2005 IEEE Region 8 Student Paper Contest received 25 papers from 24 Student Branches in 14 countries:

  •     Belgium, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (2)
  •     Belgium, Université catholique de Louvain
  •     Egypt, Ain Shams University, Cairo
  •     Egypt, Alexandria University
  •     Egypt, Higher Technological Institute, 10th of Ramadan City
  •     Egypt, The American University in Cairo
  •     Egypt, University of Mansoura
  •     Germany, University of Karlsruhe
  •     Greece, University of Patras
  •     Iran, University of Tehran
  •     Israel, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa
  •     Jordan, University of Science and Technology, Amman
  •     Netherlands, Twente University of Technology, Enschede
  •     Nigeria, Federal University of Technology Owerri
  •     Nigeria, Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife
  •     Nigeria, University of Ibadan
  •     Russia, Biysk Technological Institute
  •     Russia, Novosibirsk State Technical University
  •     Slovenia, University of Ljubljana
  •     Slovenia, University of Maribor
  •     South Africa, University of Pretoria
  •     Spain, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia
  •     Ukraine, Lviv Polytechnic National University
  •     Ukraine, Institute of Computer Information Technologies, Ternopil Academy of National Economy

The oral finals took place in Belgrade, Serbia & Montenegro, on 23 November 2005, as part of EUROCON 2005, the International Conference on “Computer as a tool” (21-24 November 2005).

The three winners were:

  1. Hansjörg Oliver Prinz (University of Karlsruhe, Germany) Design and development of a broadband real-time 100-175 GHz frequency measurement system for gyrotron diagnostics: prinz
  2. Elke De Mulder and Pieter Buysschaert (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium) Electromagnetic analysis attack on a FPGA implementation of an elliptic curve cryptosystem: demulder
  3. Ioannis Yiakoumis, Markos Papadonikolakis, and Haralambos Michail (University of Patras, Greece) Efficient small-sized implementation of the keyed-hash message authentication code: yiakoumis

The other two papers selected for the oral finals were:

  • Eric Hoekstra (Twente University of Technology, Enschede, Netherlands) Large signal excitation measurement techniques for random telegraph signal noise in MOSFETs: hoekstra
  • Simon Oblak (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia) Interval fuzzy modeling in fault detection for a class of processes with interval-type parameters: oblak

The five jury members for the 2005 SPC were:

  •     Martin Bastiaans, Eindhoven, Netherlands, IEEE R8 SPC coordinator
  •     Kamel Hassan, Cairo, Egypt
  •     Zeljko Jakopovic, Zagreb, Croatia
  •     Kurt Richter, Graz, Austria
  •     Ryszard Romaniuk, Warsaw, Poland

Student Paper Contest 2006

The 2006 IEEE Region 8 Student Paper Contest received 16 papers from 16 Student Branches in 12 countries:

  •     Belgium, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
  •     Croatia, University of Zagreb
  •     Egypt, Cairo University
  •     Germany, Universität Karlsruhe
  •     Greece, University of Patras
  •     Netherlands, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
  •     Netherlands, Universiteit Twente, Enschede
  •     Nigeria, Enugu State University of Science and Technology
  •     Nigeria, Federal University of Technology Owerri
  •     Serbia & Montenegro, University of Belgrade
  •     Slovenia, University of Ljubljana
  •     Slovenia, University of Maribor
  •     South Africa, University of Cape Town
  •     South Africa, University of Pretoria
  •     Sweden, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm
  •     UK, University of Strathclyde
The oral finals took place in Benalmádena (Málaga), Spain, on 16 May 2006, as part of MELECON 2006, the 13th IEEE Mediterranean Electrotechnical Conference (16-19 May 2006).The three winners were:
  1. Daniel Vikenmark (Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden) Reactive obstacle avoidance for mobile robots that operate in confined 3D workspaces: vikenmark
  2. Ex aequo:
  • Jurij Rakun (University of Maribor, Slovenia) The computer-aided detection of inferior printing quality and errors: rakun
  • Dimitrios Schinianakis (University of Patras, Greece) A new approach to elliptic curve cryptography: an RNS architecture: schinianakis

The other three papers selected for the oral finals were:

  1. Mladen Bozanic and Neil Naudé (University of Pretoria, South Africa) Analogue CMOS direct sequence spread spectrum transceiver with carrier recovery employing complex spreading sequences: naude
  2. Matthias Paulik, Sebastian Stüker, and Christian Fügen (Universität Karlsruhe, Germany) Speech recognition in human mediated translation scenarios: paulik
  3. Cedric Walravens (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium) Receive descriptor recycling for small packet high speed ethernet traffic: walvarens

The five jury members for the 2006 SPC were:

  •     Martin Bastiaans, Eindhoven, Netherlands, IEEE R8 SPC coordinator
  •     Kamel Hassan, Cairo, Egypt
  •     Zeljko Jakopovic, Zagreb, Croatia
  •     Kurt Richter, Graz, Austria
  •     Ryszard Romaniuk, Warsaw, Poland

Student Paper Contest 2007

The 2007 IEEE Region 8 Student Paper Contest received 16 papers from 14 Student Branches in 11 countries:

  •     Belgium, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (2x)
  •     Denmark, Aalborg University
  •     Denmark, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby
  •     Egypt, Ain Shams University, Cairo
  •     Germany, Technische Universität München
  •     Greece, University of Patras (2x)
  •     Israel, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa
  •     Netherlands, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
  •     Serbia, University of Belgrade
  •     Slovenia, University of Maribor
  •     South Africa, University of Cape Town
  •     South Africa, University of Pretoria
  •     South Africa, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg
  •     Turkey, Koç University, Istanbul

The oral finals took place in Warsaw, Poland, on 11 September 2007, as part of IEEE Region 8 EUROCON 2007, the International Conference on “Computer as a Tool” (9-12 September 2007).

The three winners were:

  1. Wilm Decré (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium) Application of a generic constraint-based programming approach to an industrially relevant robot task with geometric uncertainties: decre
  2. Ales Zamuda (University of Maribor, Slovenia) Modelling, simulation, and visualization of forest ecosystems: zamuda
  3. Jan Verveckken (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium) Design of inverse controller with cross-coupling suppression for UPFC series converter: verveckken

The other two papers selected for the oral finals were:

  1. Emre Ayranci (Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark) Enhancement of VCO linearity and phase noise by implementing frequency locked loop: ayranci
  2. Michael Rapson (University of Cape Town, South Africa) Pareto analysis of controller design methodologies for integrator plus dead time processes: rapson

The five jury members for the 2007 SPC were:

  •     Martin Bastiaans, Eindhoven, Netherlands, IEEE R8 SPC coordinator
  •     Kamel Hassan, Cairo, Egypt
  •     Carlos López-Barrio, Madrid, Spain
  •     Kurt Richter, Graz, Austria
  •     Ryszard Romaniuk, Warsaw, Poland