San Francisco – Schedule


IEEE Region 8 Committee Meeting
18-19 August 2011, San Francisco, CA, USA

AGENDA – ORDER OF THE DAY

Thursday, 18 August 2011 – US Pacific Daylight (Summer) Time – UCT/GMT -7

time

#

type

item presenter

info

8:00

1

Call to Order Delimar

8:05

2

Roll Call Stasopoulos

8:10

3

Welcome Delimar

8:15

5

Introduction of New Officers Stasopoulos

8:25

6

Introductory Remarks Delimar/Stasopoulos

8:30

4

Act

Adoption of the Agenda Delimar

8:35

7

Act

Approval of the Consent Agenda Delimar

8:40

301

Disc

Director’s Report:  301-Directors-Report Delimar

9:10

321

Disc

MGA Presentation:  321-MGA-Presentation Jankowski

9:35

321a

Disc

Section Registration Process Update:  321a-Section-Registration-Process-Update Jankowski/Sinauskas

9:50

304

Disc

Region 8 Strategic Direction:  304-Region-8-Strategic-Direction Modelski

10:00

Break

10:30

302

Disc

Secretary’s Report:  302-Secretarys-Report Stasopoulos

10:45

303

Disc

Treasurer’s Report:  303-Treasurers-Report Harrington

11:00

306

Disc

Member Activities:  306-Member-Activities (MD:  306-MD) El-Mousa

11:30

306a

The GOLD Book:  306a-The-GOLD-Book El-Mousa/Kaissi

11:45

309

Disc

Sections Congress Recommendations:  309-Sections-Congress-Recommendations El-Mousa/Molina

12:00

Lunch

13:00

307

Disc

Student Activities:  307-307a-Student-Activities Nassar

13:30

307a

Student Activities Interactive Session Nassar

13:45

314

Awards:  314-Awards Turner

14:00

310

Disc

Presentations from Director-elect Candidates:  310-Presentations-from-Director-elect-Candidates (Sinha:  310-Presentations-from-Director-elect-Candidates-Sinha, Stasopoulos: 310-Presentations-from-Director-elect-Candidates-Stasopoulos) Modelski

14:30

318

Disc

IEEE Brand:  318-IEEE-Brand Delimar/Longshore

15:00

Break

15:30

308

Disc

Technical Activities:  308-Technical-Activities Sinha

16:15

320

Communication within IEEE Sections Gazdik

16:30

General Discussion Delimar

ends at 17:00

17:45

Reception (17:45) and Dinner (18:15)

Friday, 19 August 2011 – US Pacific Daylight (Summer) Time – UCT/GMT -7

time

#

type

item presenter

info

8:00

1

Call to Order and Roll Call

8:10

305

Disc

Section Development and Vitality:  305-Section-Development-and-Vitality Bastiaans

8:40

313

Disc

Region 8’s 50th Anniversary Bastiaans: 313-Region-8’s-50th-Anniversary-Bastiaans / Richter:  313-Region-8’s-50th-Anniversary-Richter

9:00

316

Disc

IEEE Eta Kappa Nu:  316-IEEE-Eta-Kappa-Nu Delimar/Katronetsky

9:15

317

Disc

IEEE Sales and Marketing:  317-IEEE-Sales-and-Marketing Delimar/Dahl

9:30

323

Group Photo

10:00

Break

10:30

311

Act

Approval of the R8 Slate for 2012 Annual Election Modelski

10:40

312

Act

Election of 2012 R8 Vice-chairs Modelski

11:00

315

Act

Section Formation Approval Process, update Bastiaans

11:15

322

New Business: 322-New-Business (ENERGYCON: 322-Energycon,MELECON: 322-MELECON2012) Delimar

11:50

324

Next Meeting:  324-Next-Meeting

11:55

325

Adjournment

12:00

Lunch