Order of the Day


Saturday, 5 April 2014

Time

#

Type

Item Presenter

8:00

101

Procedural Call to order Bastiaans

8:05

102

Procedural Roll call El-Mousa

8:10

103

Procedural Welcome Kadar

8:15

104

Procedural Introduction of new officers El-Mousa

8:25

105

Procedural Introductory remarks Bastiaans/El-Mousa

8:30

106

Action Approval of the agenda Bastiaans

8:35

107

Action Approval of the consent agenda Bastiaans

8:40

108

Discussion Director's address Bastiaans

8:55

109

Discussion IEEE President-Elect’s address Michel

9:10

110

Discussion IEEE Executive Director’s address Prendergast

9:25

111

Discussion Secretary's report El-Mousa

9:40

112

Discussion Treasurer's report Harrington

10:00

113

Discussion Strategic Planning Delimar

10:15

114

Procedural Break

10:45

115

Discussion Member Activities report ( MD) ( PA) ( HA) ( LM) ( WIE) ( R8News) Szabo

 

GOLD to Young Professionals transition Sliz

11:45

116

Discussion MGA Past Chair’s address Shoop

12:00

117

Discussion MGA Managing Director’s address Jankowski

12:45

118

Procedural Recess Bastiaans

12:50

Group photo

13:00

Lunch

14:00

201

Procedural Call to order Bastiaans

14:05

202

Discussion Public visibility Monica/Mahoney

14:30

203

Discussion IEEE’s visibility in the Egypt Section Darwish

14:45

204

Procedural Break up in groups Stasopoulos

14:50

205

Discussion Discussions I: Increase IEEE’s footprint

15:35

206

Procedural Break (in the break-out rooms)

15:50

207

Discussion Discussions II: Increase IEEE’s footprint

16:35

208

Procedural Recess

 

Sunday, 6 April 2014

Time

#

Type Item Presenter

8:00

301

Procedural Call to order and roll call Bastiaans/El-Mousa

8:05

302

Discussion Sections Congress 2014 Salazar-Palma/Skodras

8:15

303

Discussion President-Elect candidates debate ( Mintzer) ( Shoop) Zanero/Mintzer/Shoop

9:00

304

Discussion Student Activities report Herrero

 

Student and Young Professional Congress Borowka/Schmid/Herrero

 

Revitalization program Arvaniti

 

Awards applications for 2014 Graca

305

Action Establishing Region 8 Section Award for Student Activities Arvaniti/Graca

9:45

306

Discussion Section development and vitality Stasopoulos

10:00

307

Discussion Awards & Recognitions Delimar/Turner

10:15

308

Procedural Break

10:45

309

Discussion Technical Activities report Debono

 

Keeping Chapters alive in your Section Joffe

 

Achieving quality for conferences Haase

 

Education challenges in the Global Village Pavlidou

 

Industry Relation activities – from vision to reality Gjengedal

11:30

310

Discussion Professional Productivity & Collaboration Tools Setti

11:50

311

Discussion Nominations & Appointments Activities Delimar

12:05

312

Discussion Cyprus Entrepreneurs’ Network ( Start Your Own Entrepreneurs Network) Stasopoulos/Georgouli

12:15

313

Discussion Leverage of IEEE members in European policy working groups Delimar

12:20

314

Discussion Feedback from the break-out sessions Stasopoulos

12:30

315

Action Motions Bastiaans

12:40

316

Discussion New business Bastiaans

12:50

317

Info Next meeting El-Mousa/Vandendorpe

12:55

318

Action Adjournment Bastiaans

13:00

Lunch

14:00

Lunch ends

 

Consent Agenda

401    Action  Approval of the minutes of the 101st Region 8 Committee meeting

402    Action  Region 8 recommendations for Sections Congress