Order of the Day


Thursday, 21 August 2014

 

Time # Type Item Presenter
8:00 101 Procedural Call to order Bastiaans
8:05 102 Procedural Roll call El-Mousa
8:10 103 Procedural Welcome Vandendorpe
8:15 104 Procedural Introduction of new officers El-Mousa
8:25 105 Procedural Introductory remarks / Sven-Olof Öhrvik Bastiaans/El-Mousa
8:30 106 Action Approval of the agenda Bastiaans
8:35 107 Action Approval of the consent agenda Bastiaans
8:40 108 Discussion Director's address Bastiaans
8:55 109 Discussion Secretary's report El-Mousa
9:10 110 Action Treasurer's report – budget for 2015 Harrington
9:30 111 Discussion Strategic Planning Delimar
9:35 112 Discussion Sections Congress 2014 Salazar-Palma/ Skodras
9:55 113 Discussion Awards & Recognitions Delimar/Turner
10:10 114 Procedural Break
10:40 115 Discussion Student Activities report Herrero c.s.
Student and Young Professional Congress outcome ( SYP Photos) Herrero/Schmid
Student Branch revitalization Arvaniti
11:25 116 Discussion MGA Managing Director's address ( MGA Information Management) Jankowski c.s.
12:25 117 Procedural Recess Bastiaans
12:30 Group photo
12:40 Lunch
13:30 201 Procedural Call to order Bastiaans
13:35 202 Discussion Presentation of OpCom candidates ( Presentations) Delimar
14:35 203 Discussion Presentation of N&A Subcommittee candidates Delimar
14:50 204 Procedural Break – after the break we go into Executive Session
15:20 205 Discussion Discussion about OpCom candidates Delimar
15:50 206 Action Election of OpCom members Delimar
16:10 207 Discussion Discussion about N&A Subcommittee candidates Delimar
16:20 208 Action Election of N&A Subcommittee members Delimar
16:30 209 Procedural Recess Bastiaans

 

Friday, 22 August 2014

 

Time # Type Item Presenter
8:00 301 Procedural Call to order and roll call Bastiaans/El-Mousa
8:05 302 Discussion IEEE President's address de Marca
8:35 303 Discussion IEEE Executive Director's address Prendergast
9:05 304 Discussion Member Activities report Szabo c.s
9:50 305 Discussion TM Council change to Technology and Engineering Management Society Desmond
Communication Conference targeted towards industry Desmond
10:00 306 Discussion Section development and vitality: Metropolitan Area Workshop Stasopoulos
10:10 307 Discussion Section development and vitality: Entrepreneur activities Stasopoulos
10:20 308 Procedural Break
10:50 309 Discussion Technical Activities report Debono c.s.
Appropriately allocating expenses from technically cosponsored conferences Debono
Education challenges in the Global Village Pavlidou
The Distinguished Lecturer program Joffe
Webinars on conference organization Haase
Industry Relation activities – experiences and how to proceed Neumeier
11:35 310 Discussion Special Interest Group on Humanitarian Technology (SIGHT) Brown
11:45 311 Discussion National Society Agreements Lillie
12:00 312 Discussion IEEE Ad Hoc Committee on Activities in Europe ( Africa Ad Hoc Committee Update) Delimar
12:15 313 Discussion Director-Elect's address Stasopoulos
12:30 314 Action Motions Bastiaans
315 Action Revision to IEEE Region 8 Operations Manual Delimar
12:45 316 Discussion New business Bastiaans
12:50 317 Info Next meeting El-Mousa/Antoniou
12:55 318 Action Adjournment Bastiaans
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Lunch ends
Durrani -Grand challenges talk for R8 and 9

 

Consent Agenda

401   Action   Approval of the minutes of the 102nd Region 8 Committee meeting

402   Action   Revision to collection of IEEE Region 8 donations