Visa Information for Monaco


  • Passport must be valid for at least 3 months beyond the date of expiry of your short-stay visa.
  • Your passport must contain at least two blank pages to take the visa and the French entry and exit stamps.
  • When you submit a visa application, you may ask for its validity to start either on the date of issuance or on some other date no later than three months after the date of issuance.
    You may therefore submit a visa application 3 months before your planned date of departure for France.

  • All information can be found on http://www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/en/coming-to-france/getting-a-visa/article/faq-visas

  • The Application form to be prepared by the applicants is located here http://www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/en/IMG/pdf/Formulaire_SCH_eng.pdf

  • You must comply with the information sheet relating to the category of visa that corresponds to the reasons for your stay in France and include the documents in the order given on the list.

  • All foreign nationals need a visa to enter France except for those cases laid down by the law. Please check if you need a visa to enter France/Monaco by visiting the link http://www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/en/coming-to-france/getting-a-visa/article/foreign-nationals-holding-ordinary

  • If you need a visa please contact France Charles, france.charles@isep.fr, for an invitation letter (put on CC c.schmid@ieee.org and raja.chiky@isep.fr) and then get in touch with your local embassy or representative of the French Republic. Please act quickly as visa processing can take some time.
    To issue an invitation letter some personal information is needed,  applicants should provide ALL the following information:
    • Name
    • Surname
    • Date of birth
    • Nationality
    • Passport No
    • Address
    • Phone
    • Name and address of the legal Entity/company where the foreigner is employed