International Conference on the Science of Electrical Engineering


The IEEE Israel Section invites paper submission to the international conference on the science of electrical engineering (ICSEE) to be held in Nov. 16 – 18 in the city of Eilat, at the beautiful northern coast of the Red Sea. The conference will cover a multiplicity of topics in a number of parallel sessions, in combination with joint sessions and activities designed to foster scientific interaction and synergy between various disciplines. Practitioners and scientists are invited to use this opportunity for exchanging information on the latest developments.

Conference highlights

  • An invited full day symposium on Information Theory
  • An invited full day symposium on Speech and Audio Processing
  • Best student paper competition

In 2016 the IEEE Israel Section anticipates a wide participation of professionals from Israel and abroad.

Convention Topics

  • Systems and Control
  • Communication and Information theory
  • Acoustics, Speech and Signal Processing
  • Image Processing and Computer Vision
  • Machine Intelligence
  • Microwaves, Antennas & EMC
  • Electronic Devices
  • High speed electronics
  • Power Electronics, Power Engineering & Smart Grids
  • Optical devices and systems

Submission of Paper Draft

Guidelines for full paper draft preparation and notification on the opening of the submission website will be provided in future correspondence.

 

Important Dates

Abstracts submission: June 15, 2016

Notification of Acceptance: August 15, 2016

Submission of camera ready papers: September 30, 2016

 

Conference Secretariat

Tel: Tamar: +972-3-5767716, Email: info@ieee.co.il

General Chair

Mark Shtaif

Technical Program Chair

Uri Erez

Steering Committee

Adi Arye, Tel Aviv University

Joseph Kost, Ben Gurion University

Ephraim Zehavi, Bar Ilan University

Ariel Orda, Technion

Yair Weiss, The Hebrew University

Yossi Rosenwaks, Tel Aviv University

 

Organizing Committee

Mark Shtaif, Tel Aviv University

Israel Cohen, Technion

Sharon Ganot, Bar Ilan University

Anelia Somekh Baruch, Bar Ilan University

Yuval Beck, Holon Institute of Technology

Liran Katzir, Tel Aviv University

 

Technical Program Committee

Ady Arie, Tel Aviv University

Shmuel Auster, Elta Systems

Jacob Baal-Schem

Yuval Beck, Holon Institute of Technology

Irad Ben-gal, Tel Aviv University

Itai Dabran, Technion

Sharon Gannot, Bar Ilan University

Jacob Gavan

Gady Golan, Hermellin College

Leah Goldin, Shenkar College

Hugo Guterman, Ben Gurion University

Yuval Kochman, The Hebrew University

Steli Loznen

Reuven Meidan

Yael Nemirovsky, Techion

Yaakov Oshman, Technion

Sigal Portnoy, Tel Aviv University

Doron Shmilovitz, Tel Aviv University

Solon Spiegel, Bar Ilan university

Arie Yeredor, Tel Aviv University

Ezra Zeheb, Technion